Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Ammunition shelter, Hill Farm, Ford End, Great Waltham
Parish:GREAT WALTHAM, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Ammunition shelter

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Ammunition shelter. Hill Farm, Ford End. Paddock S of Farm buildings. Map ref. 127357”. (Mil. Ed.) <1>

Despite the documented location of “paddock”, the remains of this ammunition shelter stand in a small thicket to the S of the farm buildings. Typical of its type, it was a small “Nissen-type” hut built of corrugated iron sheeting standing on low brick side walls with brick end walls. Now covered in ivy and bramble, the roof has collapsed but the end walls still remain. The entrance was at the N end of the structure.

Three photos of site. <2>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Great Waltham (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> Nash, Fred, 2006, Ammunition shelter, Hill Farm, Ford End, Great Waltham, 3 frames Jan 2006 (Photograph). SEX65559.

• AMMUNITION SHELTER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)