Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Auxiliary Unit Operational Base, Poors Piece, Danbury
Parish:LITTLE BADDOW, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Auxiliary Unit Operational Base

Full description

“Poors Piece” is an area of woodland NE of Danbury, parts of which are managed by Essex Wildlife Trust. The existence of an Auxiliary Unit Operational Base, known variously as a British Resistance hideout or Secret Army bunker, was first reported to the World War Two Defences in Essex project in 1995 as “tunnels leading to dugouts for people and others for ammunition … undercover type activities … as described in The Last Ditch by David Lampe.” <1> <2> “The Last Ditch”, written in 1968, is the “bible” on Auxiliary Units.

In 2006, the O.B. is still known locally although little of it now remains. Auxiliary Unit Operational Bases were typically constructed underground of curved corrugated iron sheeting with end walls built of brick, like a small Nissen hut. A tunnel entrance came in at one end while an escape tunnel would lead to a separate exit.

The O.B. at Poors Piece was built into a high ridge with a steep drop on one side. It now appears as a pit, where the roof has collapsed into the interior. However, bits of the corrugated iron roofing still stick out of the ground and parts of the brick end wall can still be seen. There can be little doubt that this was, as reported, an Auxiliary Unit Operational Base. Its remote position on woodland with its corrugated iron sheeting and brickwork remains are very typical of such sites. Four photos of site. <3>

SITE ASSESSMENT

Extant Auxiliary Unit Operational Bases are extremely rate and any surviving to a recognisable degree are natural subjects for statutory protection. In this case identification is through local memory, location and the few pieces of visible evidence. It is probable that considerably more lies beneath the collapsed soil. The concrete floor, more walling, more corrugated roofing, perhaps signs of the entrance and the escape tunnel all may lie beneath the current level of the earth. It is recommended that an excavation be undertaken to determine the scale of survival. Based on the results, the site should then be assessed for protection as a Scheduled Monument and an interpretation board be erected to mark the site and its remains for future generations.

<1> Goodall, R, 1995, Auxiliary Unit Operational Base, Poors Piece, Danbury (CORRESPONDENCE). SEX65564.

<2> Torry, G, 1985, The Book of Chelmsford (DESC TEXT). SEX65562.

<3> Nash, Fred, 2006, Auxiliary Unit Operational Base, Poors Piece, Danbury, 4 frames Feb 2006 (Photograph). SEX65563.

• AUXILIARY HIDE (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)