Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Cold War Nuclear Monitoring Post 4/51, Elmdon
Parish:ELMDON, UTTLESFORD, ESSEX

Royal Observation Corps Post and associated aircraft observation platform dating to the Cold War.

Full description

A Royal Observer Corps Underground Monitoring Post is sited in the angle of a field, at the brow of a ill between Elmdon and Ickleton. Characteristically it is situated in a locally prominent position in open farmland, but is sufficiently close to the lane for ease of access. The surface hatch and ventilation shaft of the underground post are in good condition, and typically of those which remained operational until 1991 they are painted emerald green. Adjacent to the underground post is a two tier brick post for the visual reporting of aircraft movements. The juxta location of a visual reporting post with an underground post is typical of many ROC sites in eastern England. <1>

This post was built in November 1953, to replace a wartime post at Chrishall, which still survives at TL 4480 4042. The principal published source <8> does not list this underground post at Ickleton. <1>

During the 1950’s/60’s a national network of 870 monitoring posts were set up to provide information in the event of a nuclear attack. Each post was manned by two or three members of the Royal Observer Corps operating from an underground room, often in remote rural areas. Above ground, three devices provided the required information – the Bomb Power Indicator, the Ground Zero Indicator and the Field Survey Meter. These gave the strength of the bomb, its direction and the level of radiation. Below ground there was a single room and a toilet cubicle. The spartan living accommodation consisted of a double bunk, a desk, chair and a cupboard. Collectively, a group of thirty Monitoring Posts would report by telephone to a Group Control Station. <3>

A private report, compiled in 1998, lists 42 Monitoring Posts in Essex. Each had been visited by the author, apparently during the 1990’s, and 23 were found to be extant. <4> <6>

The external features of this post survive in good condition. Associated with the post is a raised brick aircraft observation platform, probably dating from the early 1950s. This is of a non standard design and illustrates a variant type of visual reporting post. <5>

Site Assessment
Consider for scheduling. <5>

<1> Cocroft, W, 1998, RCHME Cold War Record Sheets (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SEX60703.

<2> Cocroft, W, 2001, Cold War Monuments: an assessment by the Monuments Protection Programme (DESC TEXT). SEX68437.

<3> Central Office of Information, 1987, United Kingdom Warning and Monitoring Organisation (DESC TEXT). SEX71115.

<4> Catford, Nick, 1998, ROC underground posts in Essex (LIST). SEX63643.

<5> Nash, Fred, 2003, Cold War Nuclear Monitoring Post, Elmdon, 12 frames, Feb 2003 (Photograph). SEX71121.

<6> Catford, Nick, 1999, RAVELIN Special No 8 - The Royal Observer Corps Undergound in Kent and Essex (DESC TEXT). SEX68441.

<7> Dobinson, Colin, 2000, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England - Vol XI - The Cold War, Vol XI-2 list pp214-219 (DESC TEXT). SEX60905.

<8> Wood, Derek, 1992, Attack Warning Red (DESC TEXT). SEX71122.

• OBSERVATION POST (Cold War, Modern - 1959 AD to 1968 AD)