Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Orsett Road, Orsett
Parish:Orsett, THURROCK, ESSEX
THURROCK, ESSEX

A road block of block and socket type.

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Blocks & Sockets. Horndon Road.” <1> There is, now, no Horndon Road in Orsett. However a Horndon Road is mentioned as the location of a pillbox, with a map reference, in a Horndon-on-the-Hill entry. The pillbox can be made out on a 1946 aerial photograph and alongside it, at the side of the road are the rough soil marks where possibly anti-tank blocks had been excavated and filled in. The location is Orsett Road, between Orsett and Horndon-on-the-Hill and, on the balance of the evidence, this is thought to be the road barrier referred to in the Orsett entry.

Visited in March 2012, the pillbox in fact still survives (EHER 21489) although there is no sign of anything still remaining of the road barrier.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Orsett (LIST). SEX31436.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)