Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Springfied-White Hart Lane
SMR Number:5813
Parish:SPRINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Site adjacent to cropmark complex (TL70-165, 5793).

Full description

Site adjacent to cropmark complex (TL70-165, 5793). Features were revealed in 1983 during roadworks, in a small area only where the topsoil had been completely removed. An area of c8m x 14m was cleaned and the features were excavated. Two medieval ditches were found to run east-west across the site parallel to linear cropmarks to the east. One was c1m wide x 0.4m deep, the other c2m wide x 0.4m deep. The latter ditch may have been recut twice, once as a narrow ditch similar in size to the last one, then as a wide shallow gully c1.1m wide x 0.1m deep. Both ditches produced 11th-12th century pottery, daub and quernstone fragments (see 5812). The first ditch produced 10 sand-tempered sherds and the second produced 5. Close dating was not possible. A date range of mid 11th-late 12th century is suggested. These ditches probably formed part of a 12th century boundary system, possibly associated with adjacent cropmarks. The pottery and daub indicate nearby settlement <1> <2> Finds in Chelmsford Museum <3>

Site Assessment = Accession numbers?

<1> Milton, B, 1983, SMR (DESC TEXT). SEX19737.

<2> Milton, B in Priddy, DA, 1984, Work of Essex County Council Archaeology Section 1983-84, Vol 16, pp108-110 (EXCAV REPORT). SEX19738.

<3> Chelmsford Museum, unknown, ARTEFACT Chelmsford Mus (Artifact). SEX2670.

<4> Saunders, Helen, 2010, EX10/01/028 (AP (Digital)). SEX69710.