Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Springfied-White Hart Lane
SMR Number:5814
Parish:SPRINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Site adjacent to a cropmark complex (see TL70-165).

Full description

Site adjacent to a cropmark complex (see TL70-165). Features were revealed in 1983 during roadworking in a small area only where the topsoil had been completely removed. Undated features included 5 pits or post holes in an approximately straight line. The deepest contained a possible post pipe. No finds were made but they were not contemporary with one of 2 medieval ditches found which intersected the alignment. 3 features were possibly associated but were probably natural. A gully in the lower ploughsoil was probably modern. The line of 'post holes' could be a building or a fence line <1>

<1> Milton, B in Priddy, DA, 1984, Work of Essex County Council Archaeology Section, 1983-84, Vol 16, pp108-110 (DESC TEXT). SEX19745.

• BUILDING (undetermined, Undated)
  • DITCH (undetermined, Undated)