Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Boreham-Plantation Road 72
SMR Number:6179
Type of record:Find Spot
Parish:BOREHAM, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Full description

Late bronze age hoard found in 1984 while the ground surface was being lowered for a patio in the rear garden at this address. Further items were recovered from a metal detector survey and limited excavation. All the finds came from a disturbed context. No late bronze age features were found. Most of the finds came from a spread of subsoil that probably came from a pipe trench and associated man-hole dug when the house was built in 1964. The hoard consists of : 14 pieces of copper of bronze, 1 piece of plano-convex copper or bronze ingot, 8-possibly 10 whole or fragmentary socketed axes, a sword blade fragment, part of the shoulder of a sword of Ewart Park type (the blade probably similar to the preceding blade fragment), a bronze fragment-possibly a spear socket, a fragment of a winged axe, a fragment of a tanged knife, a fragment possibly from a cauldron, a small rectangular fragment, an unidentifiable bronze fragment,a socketed knife, a bronze fragment that is probably part of a knife socket, a fragment of bronze that may be an untrimmed part from the blade of a miscast axe. All the metalwork is of the Ewart Park phase, possibly the later part. The winged axe indicates overseas connections. With other finds from the Boreham-Little Baddow area, "it seems likely that these finds are indicative of a concentration of LBA activity in this area. .The presence of a concentration of metalwork finds approximately 3.5km from the Springfield Enclosure may be significant in view of the evidence for metal production at that site" (see TL70-164, 5788 for Springfield Enclosure, 6180 and 0000 for other metalwork finds in this area) <1> <2> <3> Finds conserved and in Chelmsford Museum on long term loan <1> <4> Illustrations of objects in SMR <5> See 6180 for other items found in Plantation Road that have formed part of this hoard.

<1> Buckley, DG, Brown, NR and Greenwood, P, 1986, Late Bronze Age Hoards from the Chelmer Valley, Essex (EXCAV REPORT). SEX20787.

<2> Buckley, DG and Brown, NR in Priddy, DA, 1985, Excavations in Essex, 1983-4, Vol 16, p123 (DESC TEXT). SEX20788.

<3> Priddy, DA, 1985, SMR (DESC TEXT). SEX3240.

<4> Chelmsford Museum, unknown, ARTEFACT Chelmsford Mus, Acc No 1985:555 (Artifact). SEX2670.