Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Beaumont Quay Area - cuts and barge
Type of record:Maritime
Parish:BEAUMONT-CUM-MOZE, TENDRING, ESSEX

Cuts to receive barges, one with barge still in (see below).

Full description

Cuts to receive barges, one with barge still in (see below). The bank between the 2 cuts has benn revetted and is made from clinker, old brick and burnt material. This make-up is revealed along the north side of the hard area and probably represents material used to construct Beaumont Quay Cut. The barge (wreck), length 23.41m is plank built (carvel construction). The barge type is 'swim barge spritsail', an important transitional form between the early barge and the standard spritsail with square end and shallow rounded bows c.f. Maldon. Some replacement 'claping' still evident (caulking between planks with hemp). 'Claps' at bow and stern with only some of the deck intact. Bottom and hog still present, stern post still stands and rudder is present. Carving on the port and starboard site of the stern post giving draught, also carving inside recording loaded and unloaded tonnage and possible registration number. There is a cast iron pillar with rolled capitol and base intact. The overall construction consists of wooden pegs, iron plates and brackets, nails, fittings and some copper nails. There is concrete at the deadwood position near the rudder. <1> <2>

Site Assessment = Barge type in good context and still fairly complete although probaby past salvaging. Needs full recording and monitoring.

14 photographs of general area<3>

Barrett, Douglas, 1966, Historic stone at Beaumont Quay (Photograph). SEX68194.

unknown, 1996, Beaumont Quay cuts and barge (Photograph). SEX68192.

Strachan, David, 1998, CP/98/15/13 (AP). SEX58881.

Tyler, Sue, 2006, CP/06/31/1,2,3,4,5,6,7 (AP). SEX67360.

Tyler, Sue, 2006, CP/06/32/1,2,3 (AP). SEX67413.

Saunders, Helen, 2019, EX19/06/011-012 (AP (Digital)). SEX74054.

<1> Leech, T, 1994, Archaeological survey of Baeumont Quay, Landermere Wharf & Batts Hall Dock, record nos 1, 2 (DESC TEXT). SEX40344.

<2> Leech, T, unknown, Beaumont 1-18, 16 frames (Photograph). SEX40345.

<3> unknown, 1997, General area shots (Photograph). SEX68197.