Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Mashbury Road -Good Easter Road, Pleshey
SMR Number:1164
Parish:PLESHEY, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Pleshey Stone, formerly stood on the green.

Full description

'Pleshey Stone', formerly stood on the green. <1> Presumably this is the same stone as that recorded by the RCHM, set in a garden wall at Mount House, 500yds north east of the church, with the inscription 'Ricardus rex ii'. <2> Stone indicates royal possession of the castle after the arrest of the Duke of Gloucester in 1397. <3> According to this source the stone is in Pleshey Church. <4>
On the verge at the junction of the Mashbury, High Easter and Pleshey roads, a recumbent partially buried irregular boulder, c. 45 x 55 cm. Photograph and location maps in report. <5>

<1> unknown, 1960 0nwards, SMR form unknown (DESC TEXT). SEX4.

<2> RCHME, 1921, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex - Volume 2, Vol 2, p202 (DESC TEXT). SEX183.

<3> Brinson, JGS, 1965, Report on Pleshey prepared for the consideration of the Planning Authority, p2 (DESC TEXT). SEX4077.

<4> Rahtz, PA, 1960, Pleshey Castle, Essex. 1st Interim Report, 1960, p4 (EXCAV REPORT). SEX4087.

<5> Kemble, James, 1997, Historic Boundary Markers in Essex (DESC TEXT). SEX53667.