Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Church of St Mary the Virgin, Great Bardfield
SMR Number:1501
Parish:GREAT BARDFIELD, BRAINTREE, ESSEX

Church restored in the 19th century, north vestry is modern.

Full description

Church restored in the 19th century, north vestry is modern. Early 18th century small spire, lead-covered. Chancel roof has richly carved beams, brackets of the western beam are carved with centaurs, the initials EB, date 1618 and a motto. 2 bells of 1602, 2 monuments of 1584, one has a brass of a woman. Plate includes cup of c1600, 2 funeral helms of the early 17th century. <1> A "small pretty, recessed lead spire of the C18th". Figures of rood over central arch of stone screen are a reconstruction, 1892. Organ case said to be by Pugin. <2> Graded AIIb by Rodwell. <3> 19th century windows, 18th century octagonal spire. Brick parapets and crenellated stone coping are 19th century. The 1584 tomb replaced a seat. <4>

Site Assessment = 17th century carved beams in chancel roof especially interesting. <1> External ground level rather high, a brick gutter all round, dampness causing internal damage. Churchyard heavily buried in. <3>

<1> RCHME, 1916, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex - Volume 1, pp105-107 (DESC TEXT). SEX701.

<2> Pevsner, N, 1954, The Buildings of England, Essex, pp176-177 (DESC TEXT). SEX83.

<3> Rodwell, Warwick J with Rodwell, KA, 1977, CBA Research Report No. 19 Historic Churches - a wasting asset, p95 (DESC TEXT). SEX148.

<4> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: Braintree, pp46-47 (DESC TEXT). SEX4383.

• CHURCH (C18-C19, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)