Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Sandy Lane, Chadwell St Mary
SMR Number:1685
Parish:THURROCK, ESSEX

Full description

Some of the pottery found here in 1922, in Christian and Neilson's gravel-pit, when a Roman 'oven' was found, "retains traces of late Celtic traditions". <1> In 1959 Manning found "some sherds of Iron Age A" among the pottery (mostly late 1st -early 2nd centuries AD). <2> <3> Iron age and RB settlement. Features and finds excavated by Manning-late iron age to 4th century. <4> Iron age A sherds. <5> in <4> In Thurrock Museum? <7> <8> Part of a settlement excavated, iron age-4th century AD. Probably part of a much larger site, rest destroyed by gravel extraction. According to Manning occupation of the site "began as a farmstead or small village at some date in the latter part of the Iron Age". It was difficult to assign features to this period, but it seemed likely that the north-south running boundary ditch was an original feature in some form, though confused by late Roman recuts. The only definite iron age features were a small clay-filled pit to the west of the main ditch and parts of shallow ditches north and east of this. No obvious pattern of ditches and post holes was discerned but some post holes could be iron age, for grain storage structures. One of the potsherds could be Belgic. <6>

<1> RCHME, 1923, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex - Volume 4, Vol 4, 24 (DESC TEXT). SEX356.

<2> Powell, WR, 1963, Victoria County History, Essex, Vol III (VCH), Vol 3, p63 (DESC TEXT). SEX6.

<3> Panorama, unknown, Panorama, Vol 4, p31 (EXCAV REPORT). SEX6086.

<4> unknown, 1960 0nwards, SMR form unknown (DESC TEXT). SEX4.

<5> Thurrock Museum, unknown, Thurrock Mus Register (DESC TEXT). SEX6087.

<6> Manning, WH, 1962, Excavation of an Iron Age and Roman Site at Chadwell St Mary, Essex, New Series, Vol 1, pp127-140 (EXCAV REPORT). SEX6088.

<7> unknown, 1960 0nwards, SMR form unknown, Artefact Record (DESC TEXT). SEX4.

<8> Thurrock Museum, unknown, ARTEFACT Thurrock Mus, Acc No 1325 (Artifact). SEX5914.