Herefordshire SMRView this record on Herefordshire SMRPrintable version | About Herefordshire SMR | Visit Herefordshire SMR online...

Little Marcle Deserted Medieval Village, Little Marcle

SMR Number: 21309

18th C. church stands on foundations of an earlier medieval church, (parts of ruins still visible). Original church may have been part of medieval village. CUCAP have air photos.

SO 662 360 Probable DMV visible on air photographs
as hollow-ways and enclosures. (1)

Little Marcle 2. DMV SO 663 362. (2)

Old clay workings: the field is significantly named "Brick-Kiln
Meadow" (a). (3)

SO 6616 3599 A Medieval and Post Medieval settlement and clay extraction site, visible as earthworks, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. This is likely to have been part of the settlement associated with the nearby ruined church (SO 6657 3617) and Little Marcle Court (SO 6654 3624). Located in pasture WSW of Little Marcle Court, the site consists of two parallel east-west aligned curvilinear ditches: the first is about 384 metres long and 5 to 18.5 metres wide (from SO 6597 3599 to SO 6634 3603), probably the remains of a road, track or hollow way: the second is about 240 metres long and 4 to 8.5 metres wide (from SO 6601 3605 to SO 6621 3609). The remains of three linear boundary ditches (centred on SO 6625 3605, SO 6623 3593 and SO6627 3599), were mapped, one enclosing a subrectangular platform 57 metres by 29 metres (centred on SO 6623 3591), possibly for a building. At least five pits of varying size were also mapped within the settlement area, probably the result of small scale Post Medieval clay extraction. (4-5)

Parish:LITTLE MARCLE, HEREFORDSHIRE

Monument Type(s)