Herefordshire SMRView this record on Herefordshire SMRPrintable version | About Herefordshire SMR | Visit Herefordshire SMR online...

Church of St Andrew, Bredwardine

SMR Number: 1555

Local sandstone, dressings of same material and of white tufa, roofs tiled. Nave built late C11 and church at that period possibly included a central tower and chancel beyond it. This indicated by thick south wall of the modern tower and the mass of masonry to the east of it. Chancel late C13 or early C14. Probably outside the earlier building (see axis). (1)
Five-legged font which matches those at Kilpeck and Madley. All three probably came from a quarry of Psammosteus Limestone in the Golden Valley and were made by the same mason. (2)
Incorporates band of herringbone masonry in north wall of nave. This together with considerable part of west wall seem to be suggested as of pre-Norman date, perhaps survivals from an earlier church, which was in ruins and rebuilt soon after the Conquest. (3)
In the chancel are two very interesting monuments (with full descrip). (6)
In 2020 permission had been granted for the excavation of a soakaway, for the installation of a sink, within the churchyard of St Andrew's Church, Bredwardine, an archaeological watching brief took place during the works. The excavation measured 1.4x0.8m to a depth of 1m, a stone deposit was revealed but the nature of the works meant nothing more could be revealed or understood. (10)

Parish:BREDWARDINE, HEREFORDSHIRE

Monument Type(s)