If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10233
Type of record:Monument
Name:WORLD WAR II ANTI-TANK DITCH, THE OUTER LONDON STOP LINE: CENTRAL SECTION, FROM BROOKMANS PARK TO CUFFLEY

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Broxbourne (Non Civil Parish), Broxbourne, Hertfordshire
Hatfield, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire
North Mymms, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Northaw and Cuffley, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• TANK TRAP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Surviving central section of the World War II anti-tank ditch that ran through Hertfordshire and formed part of the Outer London Defence Ring, still partly extant when photographed by the RAF in 1946 <1>. See also [10232, 10234]. The course of the ditch was heavily augmented by pillboxes, seemingly at every directional change.
The route filling the gap in this section from Swanley Bar eastwards to Queenswood School is shown in <2>; these ditches were infilled in 1947-8. Anti-tank obstacles [6715] still exist near the western end of this portion.

<1> Hunns, Terry, RAF air photos in Herts County Record Office, digitized and interpreted, 4001-4006 (CPE/UK/1779) (Aerial Photograph). SHT4312.

<2> Warren, Brian, 2012, World War Two London stop line (Unpublished document). SHT6881.