If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10905
Type of record:Building
Name:NEWSELLS PARK HOUSE, BARKWAY

Summary

1954 neo-Georgian country house, the latest in a sequence of houses in Newsells Park, with late 17th century dower house and later outbuildings

Parish:Barkway, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Twentieth Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 162518: THE BURY

Full description

Newsells Park House was a large Queen Anne building standing in its park [1831], presumably with medieval predecessors. Newsells was the principal manor of Barkway parish, on the main Ware to Cambridge road. Domesday book called it Neusela, Neuesselle. It was held before 1066 by a thegn of King Edward and two sokemen, and in 1086 by Eudo Dapifer. It passed to Count Eustace of Boulogne in 1120 and later to the Scales family. A Tuesday market was granted to the lord of Newsells in 1270. The Quuen Anne house was built by William or Thomas Newland. It was accidentally burned down during the Second World War, and replaced in 1954 by a smaller house in neo-Georgian style.
Other buildings on the estate do survive. West of the house is a small red brick late 17th century house called The Bury, which served as the dower house. This was altered c1830 and in the late 19th century. The Stables are 18th century red brick; the Lodge, timber-framed and thatched, was built in 1804 <1, 2>. The main house is named Newsells Park on <3>, and the dower house is named Newsells Bury; this may suggest that the Bury is on the site of an earlier house.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p88 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

<3> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1877-8 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.