If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10920

• Listed Building (II) 158869: RANGE ON NORTHSIDE OF YARD AT NORTHWOOD PREPARATORY SCHOOL
  • Listed Building (II) 158868: BARN ON WEST SIDE OF YARD AT NORTHWOOD PREPARATORY SCHOOL
  • Listed Building (II) 158867: MOOR FARM HOUSE AT NORTHWOOD PREPARATORY SCHOOL
  • Listed Building (II) 158870: BARN ON EAST SIDE OF YARD AT NORTHWOOD PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Full description

Moor Farm developed in the 17th century, probably after the demolition of the manor house [10919]. Maps show that the layout of the farm buildings has changed little since the mid 19th century, with the farmhouse on the south side of the courtyard and ranges of barns to north, west and east. This layout is visible on the 1839 tithe map; trial trenching exposed the footings of an earlier (post-medieval) wall not shown on the 1839 map <1>. This and the remains of several walls of early to mid 19th century date found south of the 18th century barn [11411] suggests remodelling of the farmyard in the period 1800-39, including the demolition of the barn <3>.
This remodelling presumably took place in the 1820s, when the farmhouse was demolished <4>; this had been built in the 1660s as Moor House [30621].

RAF, 1941, Moor Farm and Sandy Lodge Road, Rickmansworth, PNO 8525 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15806.

<1> Hillelson, David, 1999, New science and technology block, Northwood Preparatory School, Moor Park, Rickmansworth, Herts. Archaeological evaluation, RNO 699 (Report). SHT4822.

<2> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<3> Turner, Chris, 2007, Northwood Preparatory School, Moor Park, Rickmansworth, Herts: archaeological monitoring report, RNO 2275 (Report). SHT5057.

<4> Information from Martin Biddle, October 2014 (Verbal communication). SHT8303.