If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12012

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DOUBLE PILE HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 78
  • Listed Building (II*) 159598: BENINGTON LORDSHIP
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 1007844: BENINGTON CASTLE: A MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE WEST OF CHURCH GREEN
  • Registered Park or Garden 11: Benington Lordship
  • Listed Building (II*) 11/10
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument within 20652

Full description

A late 17th century country house, a large square 3-storey double-pile house in red brick, chequered with black headers on the south front. The east entrance and 'Norman' gatehouse (see [29]) were built c.1842 for the Proctor family by James Pulham, of the Pulhamite factory in Broxbourne. The single-storey entrance has Gothick door and windows. The gatehouse is attached at the NE corner, a tall structure with twin flint-faced circular towers, crenelated, and joined by a wall faced in Pulham's Portland Stone Cement to appear to be weathered ashlar. Joined to the gatehouse is a matching wing, two storeys and cellar. The west wing of the house was built c.1906 for the Bott family <1>. For the grounds, see [7318]; for building rubble from earlier building(s), see [12011].
The estate was bought in 1905 by Arthur Bott, who had worked in India as an engineer; he built the west wing with its unusual verandah <2>.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Swift, Julian, 2014, Heritage design & access statement for reconstruction on the rear entrance hall to the main house and tea room at Benington Lordship (Unpublished document). SHT6271.