If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1442

• QUERN (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• SHINE: Wilbury Hill Hillfort
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 29387: SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT ON WILBURY HILL
  • Area of Archaeological Significance 88

Full description

Numerous Roman finds have been found at Wilbury Hill (see [63] for details of the hillfort) including a coin of Faustina noted by Camden and coins of Julius to Constans (referred to by Ransom as coins from Hitchin but which may have been found during excavations at the hillfort in 1848-50) <1>. Westell also refers to Roman material from Wilbury including 'two bronze bracelets, two bronze rings, a plummet of lead, two buckles, a loomweight or net sinker and a quern' now in Letchworth Museum <2>. Westell also records a burial from the area [4452].

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<1> Applebaum, E S, 1951, Excavations at Wilbury Hill, an Iron-Age hill-fort near Letchworth, Hertfordshire, 1933; Archaeol J 106, p12-45 (Article in serial). SHT858.

<2> Westell, W Percival, 1926, Roman and pre-Roman antiquities in Letchworth Museum; Trans East Herts Archaeol Soc 7/3, 258-81, - p280 (Article in serial). SHT10769.