If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15020

The grounds of Ninn or Nyn Hall

Parish:Northaw and Cuffley, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• DEER PARK (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

In 1544 William Cavendish, who had bought the manor of Northaw alias Nynne from the crown in 1540, enclosed 120 acres of Northaw Common as a park. In 1552-3 he sold the property to Ambrose Dudley, earl of Warwick, who built the new Ninn or Nynn Hall [4743] and gave it 'delightful gardens and walks'. In 1579 the earl tried to enclose more of the Common; these enclosures triggered a series of riots, and no park is shown on Norden's county map in 1598. For Griffin's Hole and conduit, see [11455].
As the later house was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield, who also designed gardens, he may have had a part in the design of the gardens at Nyn Park; but their informal style, recorded in photographs, suggests a greater influence was William Robinson <2>.

<1> Rowe, Anne, 2008, Notes on the sixteenth-century history of Nyn Hall (Unpublished document). SHT2525.

<2> Borthwick, Alison, & Chandler, John, 1998, Nyn Park, Northaw, Herts; the historical and archaeological background to reinstatement (Unpublished document). SHT467.

<3> HCC Planning Dept, 1979-82, Historic parklands and gardens in Hertfordshire; record sheets & supplementary material (Unpublished document). SHT8294.