If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15575

Parish:Wigginton, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Prehistoric - 8500 BC to 101 BC)

• Evaluation at Clay Hill, Wigginton Bottom, Tring, 2000 (Ref: ASC/B/CHW00/2)

• SHINE: Section of Grim's Ditch northwest of Berkhamsted

Full description

Section of Grim's Ditch. The west part of this stretch survives as an earthwork, and is a Scheduled Monument. Documentary evidence <1> exists for the stretch east of Chesham Lane (SP 93980 09438). It probably survives as a buried monument after this point as far as SP 94310 09510.
Evaluation on the east side of Wigginton Bottom at Clay Hill, on the line of the earthwork, uncovered nothing, but this may be because the trench was only 0.5m deep <2>. Rows of cottages [17557], since demolished, were built here in the 19th century.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan, 2000, Site at Clay Hill, Wigginton Bottom, Tring, Herts: an archaeological evaluation, RNO 614 (Report). SHT2591.