If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15803
Type of record:Building
Name:COKENACH, BARKWAY

Summary

Early 18th century country house, largely replacing a simpler 16th century building on a medieval manorial site

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STABLE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 162464: COKENACH HOUSE INCLUDING THE WING
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 3: Cokenach
  • Listed Building (II) 162465: STABLE BLOCK AND STABLE FLAT

Full description

Once known as Cockenhatch, the estate [9279] belonged to Royston Priory until the Dissolution; in 1540 it was granted to Robert Chester, and remained in the Chester family for 200 years. The family, however, continued to live in Royston, and Cokenach was not their main residence. In 1669 Edward Chester (1643-1718) was bequeathed only the Cokenach and Barkway property. He was wealthy enough to upgrade Cokenach in fashionable style, beginning with the gardens [7322], and the house in 1716 <1>. The ornamental canals may be the result of the digging of clay to improve drainage and make the bricks for the new house <1>. This has now been divided. It consists of the fragmentary remains of a range built c.1570 for Sir Robert Chester, and the 1716 main block which apparently replaced a gatehouse built c.1603 <2>. The main block is in red brick with stone dressings, two storeys, attic and cellar; the three-storey central bays, slightly projecting, may preserve the form of the gatehouse. It was altered and extended in 1833 for Sir William Clinton, and again altered, especially inside, c.1900 and c.1925. The service wing at the rear was added in the early 19th century. The 16th century lodgings range was rebuilt in the early 20th century <2>.
The two-storey stable block, in red brick with orange brick dressings, is contemporary with the 1716 house; the timber clock tower was added in 1836 and the building extended in the late 19th century <2>. See also [10992].
In 1877 the house was called Earlsbury Park <4>; by 1898 it had reverted to Cokenach <5>.

Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p88 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

<1> Fletcher, Alan, 1994, Hertfordshire Gardens Trust: Cokenach, Barkway, Herts (Unpublished document). SHT5712.

<2> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<3> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p23-4 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<4> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1877 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<5> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), 1898 (Cartographic material). SHT8113.