If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:16281

19th century Anglican chapel

Parish:Welwyn Hatfield (Non Civil Parish), Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• CHAPEL OF EASE (1861, Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The Chapel of Ease is shown on the 1880 OS map <1>, on the east side of the lane, in the embryonic hamlet of Hatfield Hyde. By 1899 <2> a new church [18575] had been built south of Hyde Farm, and the older chapel is marked 'School'. It was demolished c.1970; its plot is still demarcated from the surrounding playing fields, although the road has been widened.
The chapel was built in 1861 by Lord Salisbury, within the parish of Hatfield. It was popularly known as the Mud Chapel, or Mud Hut Church, and was originally furnished only with benches, a harmonium, and a small desk serving as reading desk and pulpit. An altar was installed later. In 1875 a font was added, and a school for local children was held in the chapel during the week. In 1883 the new Hyde Chapel [18575] opened in Hollybush Lane, and the timber of the old desk was reused to make a reredos for the new building <3>. The Mud Chapel continued to be used as the village school.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1878-80 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), 1899 (Cartographic material). SHT8113.