If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:16608
Name:SITE OF THE HALL, CHURCH STREET, WELWYN

Victorian Gothic house also known as Welwyn Hall or Myrtle Hall

Parish:Welwyn, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• DETACHED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The Hall is shown on <1> as a substantial house in its own grounds, on the NW side of Church Street opposite Wendover Lodge. It was in Victorian Gothic style, and in 1881 was at the NE edge of the village. It stood end-on to the road, with outbuildings to the west and gardens extending to the west and NE. It belonged to the Danesbury estate and was also called Myrtle Hall <2>, and Welwyn Hall. In the later 20th century the house was bought by ICI and laboratories built in the grounds; the complex has since been demolished and housing built.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1881 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> Andrews, R T, 1911, A late Celtic cemetery at Welwyn, Herts; The Antiquary vol.47, 6-10, 53-60, - p9 (Article in serial). SHT9148.