If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:17129

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 355759: SOUTH BARN AT CHURCH FARM
  • Listed Building (II) 462189: CHURCH FARMHOUSE

Full description

'A little altered example of an early-mid 19th century farmhouse, with good quality exterior detailing, which forms part of a significant group of buildings and monuments in the centre of Long Marston village' <1>. It is a square building in purple-red brick with red brick details under a pyramid roof covered in Welsh slate; the front is symmetrical, with central door under a fanlight, and central window above <1>. It stands at the end of Chapel Lane by the remains of the parish church [4374], at the entrance to the churchyard.
The 1878 map <2> shows the house accompanied by ranges of farm buildings around three sides of a farmyard, the house at the NW corner. Later mapping <3, 4> shows the same arrangement in more detail, the yard open to the street. Most of these buildings survive. The south range is a 16th century timber-framed and weatherboarded barn, a tall structure five bays long with central double doorway. 'The roof construction is unique in this part of Herts' <1>.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1878 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.