If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30269

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 158503: BARN AND WALL ON EAST SIDE OF FARMYARD AT NYN MANOR FARM
  • Listed Building (II) 158502: NYN MANOR FARM
  • Listed Building (II) 158504: STABLE ON SOUTH SIDE OF FARMYARD AT NYN MANOR FARM

Full description

The farmhouse at Nyn Manor Farm is an early 19th century building in painted brick with two storeys over a cellar and a slate pyramid roof. The best feature is a panelled door within a semicircular porch at the top of stone steps, the porch with a pair of slender Greek Doric columns. On the yard side the centre windows are blank <1>.
The farmstead itself is much older. The single-storey stable has 17th century red brick walls, some painted; it was altered in the 19th century with the insertion of four early 19th century hung ventilators and two new doorways, and a new tiled roof. On the east side of the yard is a timber-framed and weatherboarded barn on a brick base, with a western aisle. This is also a 17th century building, altered in the 19th century with an upper floor and a single-bay extension on the north side <1>.
Shown on the later 19th century maps simply as Manor Farm, the farmstead belonged to Nyn Hall [4743] 725m to the SW. The Hall was rebuilt in 1811-22, so the early 19th century alterations may be contemporary. Later 19th century improvements relate to others on the estate, and to general changes in agricultural practice. The 1876 OS map <2> shows the house on the west and the farm buildings neatly arranged around the small yard, with a straight approach from the east and regimented bands of trees and an orchard. This arrangement already shows a good deal of 19th century planning, and the position of the farmstead immediately north of a spring from which rises a stream flowing SE. The 1898 map <3> shows additional buildings. Most of this layout survives, without the trees.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1876 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.