If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30274
Name:SITE OF REED HALL/LAMER HOME FARM, WHEATHAMPSTEAD

Summary

Post-medieval farmstead, in the 19th century made a new home farm for the Lamer Park estate and in the 20th a golf club house

Parish:Wheathampstead, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The 1822 map <1> shows and names Reed Hall as a group of buildings at the SE corner of Lamer Park [9519]. The 1841 tithe map <2> also shows 'Reed Hall Farm', with a small house at the NW corner of a rectangular yard with two barns and a few smaller buildings. The later 19th century OS maps <3, 4> name the farmstead Lamer Home Farm, the details implying a major rebuilding in the mid 19th century. The older barns appear to have been replaced by a complex of new structures reflecting current agricultural practices, including a compartmented yard and open-fronted sheds. The 1923 map <5> shows the same arrangement.

The 18th century country house called Lamers [9519] was demolished in 1949. The entire farmstead was swept away in the later 20th century for a new building, Lamerwood House Country Club.

<1> Bryant, A, 1822, Map of the county of Hertford from actual survey in the years 1820 and 1821 (Cartographic material). SHT2160.

<2> Tithe map and award, Wheathampstead, 1841 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<3> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1879-81 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.