If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30621

Parish:Three Rivers (Non Civil Parish), Three Rivers, Hertfordshire

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Evaluation of the new dining hall site, Northwood Prep School, Moor Park, 2012 (Ref: HN1004)

Full description

Moor House was built in 1661-63 by Sir Richard Franklin, on the edge of higher ground above the Manor of the More [829, 10919]. It was itself succeeded by Moor Park [4133], but survived as the farmhouse at Moor Farm [10920] until the 1820s <1>.

The site of Moor House was identified by Martin Biddle from pictorial evidence, a watercolour painting showing 'a substantial brick house of two storeys and attics, with five Dutch gables to the frontage, and sliding sash windows that appear to be of a type that began to come into use in the late 1670s. The house was still standing when visited by Sir John Soane in about 1800 with a view to his making improvements. These were apparently never carried out' <2>. The 1766 map <3> shows the layout.

It had been thought that the house might be within the site of the post-medieval farmstead [10920], but nothing relating to it was found during evaluations there (now Northwood Prep School). A possible demolition layer containing hand-made post-medieval brick fragments on the site of the new dining hall, evaluated in 2012, was very thin <2>. Further research has pinpointed the site of the house on the north side of Sandy Lodge Road <1>.

<1> Information from Martin Biddle, October 2014 (Verbal communication). SHT8303.

<2> Densem, Robin, & Jones, Greg, 2012, New dining hall, Northwood Preparatory School, Moor Park, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: archaeological evaluation, RNO 3666 (Report). SHT17856.

<3> Dury & Andrews, 1766, A topographical map of Hartford-shire, from an actual survey… (Cartographic material). SHT3062.