If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:30750

Parish:North Mymms, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

• HAMLET (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 158523

Full description

No.47 is in origin a two-storey 17th century house (apparently timber-framed), encased in brick in 1771 (the date given on one of the bricks). The brickwork is chequered red with vitrified headers, and at each end is a weatherboarded single-storey lean-to. The central door has a simple timber frame, and mid 19th century windows to either side. The interior has a good deal of original detail including a 17th century inglenook fireplace with bread oven, at the NE end of the building <1>.
The house is shown on the c.1844 tithe map <2> divided into two properties, and occupying an irregular plot encroaching onto the roadway. This was the historic line of Dixons Hill Road, which here had half a dozen such plots on the waste alongside the road, with one large and two small ponds, opposite the then surviving moat [2219] at Moat Farm. This has the layout of a small hamlet, typical of Hertfordshire's dispersed settlement pattern. The buildings occupied the higher ground, named Dixon's Hill on the c.1880 OS map <3>. This and the 1898 map <4> show no.47 as one property with the end lean-tos, directly opposite a house called 'Pancakehall'.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Tithe map and award, North Mymms, c.1844 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.