If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4353

Parish:Benington, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Monitoring at St Peter's church, Benington, 2006

• Listed Building (I)

Full description

Parish church with late 13th or early 14th century nave and chancel, c.1330 N chapel and S porch and early 15th century west tower built before the roof was raised for a 15th century clerestorey. Restored in 1889 by John Oldrid Scott <1>. There are burnt Roman tiles in the SW angle of the church porch, possibly transported in other building materials <2> - now plastered over <4>.
<5> associates the rebuilding of the church with the conveyance of the manor in 1285 to John de Benstede, Keeper of the Great Seal and of the Wardrobe to Edward I; it may not have been a complete rebuilding, as the lower walls of the nave (below the clerestorey) may be earlier.
Works at the base of the tower in 2006 showed that the masonry at the base of the tower is 1.31m thick, of solidly mortared flint nodules; there was no rubble core. There were signs that it had been refaced in the post-medieval period. A service trench along the entire length of the churchyard path uncovered no human remains, implying that the path has been in this position for many centuries <3>.

Stevenage Museum Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT10431.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<3> Turner, Ian, 2006, St Peter's church, Benington, Herts: precautionary archaeological attendance, observation, recording, and reporting, RNO 2223 (Report). SHT7044.

<4> National Monuments Record, NMR Monument Report (Hertfordshire), RNO 2347 p120 (Unpublished document). SHT9440.

<5> Anon, n.d., St Peter's church, Benington: historical notes (guide pamphlet) (Bibliographic reference). SHT4264.