If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4835

Parish:Hertsmere (Non Civil Parish), Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • RUBBISH PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 20625: SOUTH MIMMS MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE

Full description

A small pit containing 13th-14th century pottery, iron slag fragments and burnt clay daub, found within the boundary of the A1(M) road widening scheme in April 1977 <1, 2, 5>.
The pit is in the vicinity of the supposed outer bailey of the Castle (but see <4>; the supposed ditch is natural), but 13th-14th century sherds, including a decorated sherd and glazed jug rim, indicate the occupation is later in date than that identified by Kent at the Castle. The finds were deposited with his excavation material, at the British Museum.
See also [4836].
Medieval sherds were also found during observation of the cutting of a drainage ditch alongside the western carriageway between TL 2305 0260 (N) and 2306 0250 (S), during the construction of the motorway <1>. See <3, 4> for photographs and descriptions. These include early South Herts Coarseware of the period 1050-1200, and Local Unglazed Reduced wares of the 11th-12th centuries, as well as 12th-14th century South Herts Greyware. Some of this material may predate the castle [95].

<1> Information from Brian Warren, 4.3.1999 (Unpublished document). SHT5070.

<2> Information from Stephen Castle, 1977 & 1981 (Unpublished document). SHT5014.

<3> Warren, Brian, 2012, South Mimms Castle observations 1977-79, A1(M) Cecil Road-Roestock Green (part 2); Potters Bar & District Historical Society Newsletter vol.29 no.1 (Sept 2012), 8-11 (Article in serial). SHT4163.

<4> Warren, Brian, 2013, South Mimms Castle observations 1977-79 A1(M) Cecil Road-Roestock Green (part 3 of 3); Potters Bar & District Historical Society Newsletter vol.29/2 (Jan 2013), 8-11 (Article in serial). SHT5765.

<5> Kent, John, Renn, Derek, & Streeten, Anthony, 2013, Excavations at South Mimms Castle, Hertfordshire, 1960-91, - p26 (Bibliographic reference). SHT4074.