If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:4900
Name:MEDIEVAL BURIALS, PRIORY GARDENS, CHESHAM ROAD, BERKHAMSTED

Inhumations apparently from the medieval town graveyard

Parish:Berkhamsted, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• INHUMATION (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

During construction of the Rectory housing estate (in what had been the Rectory garden) in 1976 two skeletons, of a woman and a child, were recovered by Verulamium Museum. A third skeleton, seen in the bank at the given NGR, was recorded by the Berkhamsted & District Archaeological Society <1>. There was no coffin; the skeleton was aligned east-west apparently in a shallow grave cut, on natural clay <2>. This is the area of the medieval parish graveyard, which was associated with the Rectory and not with the church [9092] itself. The site is on a steep slope, beside Chesham Road which was the main route south out of the medieval town (and earlier).
In December 2011 a human skull in crumbling condition was found by builders at the site of The Glebe, a house built in the SW corner of the Rectory garden in the mid 20th century <3>. Radiocarbon dating found it to be medieval, probably 14th century <4>. It is likely to have come from the graveyard, although there was no evidence that it was in situ; it may have been disturbed during ground levelling when the house was built.

<1> Berkhamsted Evening Post, 14.8.1976 (Serial). SHT2055.

<2> Thompson, Alex, & Holland, Eric, (Notes) (Unpublished document). SHT7882.