If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6233

Parish:Hertsmere (Non Civil Parish), Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8500 BC to 4501 BC)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 49 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 20625: SOUTH MIMMS MOTTE AND BAILEY CASTLE

Full description

A sherd from a late Iron Age platter, 3 Iron Age sherds (thought at first to be possibly Saxon - but see below), and Mesolithic flints (blades and flakes) found during observation of the cutting of a drainage ditch alongside the western carriageway of the A1(M), between TL 2305 0260 (N) and 2306 0250 (S), during the construction of the motorway <1, 5, 6, 7>.
The three 'Iron Age' sherds are from a large grog-tempered jar and are contemporary with the late Iron Age plate sherd; the plate is a local variant of pre-conquest copies of imported plates and was probably made at Verulamium. The two vessels date to c.AD 20-50 <4>.

Information from Stephen Castle, Letter, Feb 1981 (Unpublished document). SHT5014.

<1> Information from Brian Warren, 4.3.99 (Unpublished document). SHT5070.

<2> Castle, Stephen, 1981-3, Archaeological survey of Hertsmere (Unpublished document). SHT7589.

<4> Pers. comm. Dr Isobel Thompson, 5.12.2011 (Verbal communication). SHT8643.

<5> Warren, Brian, 2012, South Mimms Castle observations 1977-79, A1(M) Cecil Road-Roestock Green (part 1); Potters Bar & Distorict Hist Soc Newsletter 28/3 (May 2012), 7-9, - including photos (Article in serial). SHT2910.

<6> Warren, Brian, 2013, South Mimms Castle observations 1977-79 A1(M) Cecil Road-Roestock Green (part 3 of 3); Potters Bar & District Historical Society Newsletter vol.29/2 (Jan 2013), 8-11 (Article in serial). SHT5765.

<7> Kent, John, Renn, Derek, & Streeten, Anthony, 2013, Excavations at South Mimms Castle, Hertfordshire, 1960-91, - p25-6 (Bibliographic reference). SHT4074.