If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6511

Parish:Wheathampstead, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Lower Mesolithic to Later Bronze Age - 8500 BC to 801 BC)

• LITHIC IMPLEMENT (Undated)

• SHINE: Iron Age Occupation site, Wheathampstead

Full description

Worked flints of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age date were collected from ploughsoil on the line of the proposed by-pass south of the river Lea at Marford Farm in 1973 <1> [66]. A Mesolithic flake [43] was found on the river bank at the ford at TL 1850 1405 in 1975 <1>. Mesolithic flints were also recovered from the late Iron Age ditches [61] excavated on the line of the by-pass north of the river in 1977, at TL 1852 1418 <1>.

<2> Saunders, C, & Havercroft, A B, 1980-2, Excavations on the line of the Wheathampstead by-pass 1974 and 1977; Herts Archaeology 8, 11-31, - p11 (Article in serial). SHT4662.

<3> Verulamium Museum PRN, 061, 043, 066 (Index). SHT4663.