If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6932

Images

Parish:High Wych, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• PILLBOX (Twentieth Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 32451

Full description

By the road 50 yards to the SW of the T junction at Blount's Cottages, a 'Hunsdon' type pillbox looking S across wide farmland towards Allen's Green. At first glance this appears to be exactly the same design as at Hunsdon Airfield - hexagonal, brick and concrete, 10" apertures fanning out by a series of small steps to an impressive 55" x 35" outer dimension, massively thick walls (minimum 4') - but the diameter of this pillbox is 21' compared to a "Hunsdon" diameter of 24' <1>. There are six gun apertures <3>.Two of which have Turnball machine gun mounting pins which allowed a steel cradle to be suspended upon which machine guns could be mounted <2>.

<1> Fred Nash (HCC), site visit and photographs, 3.6.1992 (Unpublished document). SHT3718.

<2> Nash, F & Tyler, S Hertfordshire County Council, Allen's Green (RAF Sawbridgeworth) SMR Updates November 2001 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7275.

<3> Scheduled Monument description, 18.3.2004 (Scheduling record). SHT9990.