If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6990

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 32451
  • SHINE: WW2 Air Defences,medieval moat & ph earthworks in and surrounding Mathams Wood

Full description

A square or sub-rectangular brick structure, c.3 metres east of a pillbox [6937] next to the perimeter track on the NW edge of the airfield. The structure appears to be a brick-lined pit <1>.
Two crescent shaped trenches either side of pillbox [6937]. The trench to the NW is earth lined and contains corrugated iron sheeting held by 13 vertical angle-iron stakes. Remains of concrete lined sandbags line the parapet. <3> suggests this was to provide cover at the front, <2> to provide cover against attacks from the rear. The bags have rotted away; the concrete is now starting to crumble. The trench to the south east is of similar appearance but is brick lined and has an ammunition recess at its western end. Only a small number of brick lined trenches survive in the UK and this is believed to be the only known surviving example in Hertfordshire or Essex <2, 3>.

<1> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, Site visit with KAT, March 1996 (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<2> Nash, F & Tyler, S Hertfordshire County Council, Allen's Green (RAF Sawbridgeworth) SMR Updates November 2001 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7275.

<3> Scheduled Monument description, 18.3.04 (Scheduling record). SHT9990.