If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:6998

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 32451-08: RAF SAWBRIDGEWORTH WORLD WAR II AIRFIELD DEFENCES
  • Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 32451
  • SHINE: WW2 Air Defences,medieval moat & ph earthworks in and surrounding Mathams Wood

Full description

Built on the N edge of Mathams Wood, the two part, earth and grass covered structure now stands in isolation. As at [6997], access to the interior is via two brick-lined entrances on the N side, but in this instance the two roads or taxiways linking the structure with the airfield perimeter track survive<1, 2>. This is one of four dispersal pens to survive at the airfield (see also [6997, 6998, 6999]) out of a total of thirteen <5>. It is approximately 25m wide and shaped in a crescent 'E'. The foundation walls at the base of the soil banking survive although the eastern arm has since been shortened. The shelter at the junction of the two arms also survives <3>.

<1> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, Site visit with KAT, March 1996 (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<2> OS 1:2500 & 1:10000 maps (Cartographic material). SHT7911.

<3> Nash, F & Tyler, S Hertfordshire County Council, Allen's Green (RAF Sawbridgeworth) SMR Updates November 2001 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7275.

<4> Scheduled Monument description, 18.3.04 (Scheduling record). SHT9990.

<5> EH schedule proposal folder, Plans of airfield, RAF photos etc (Bibliographic reference). SHT3140.