If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:826

• Watching brief at Manor of the More (Northwood Sports Hall), Rickmansworth, 1996 (Ref: No 173)
  • Evaluation at Northwood Preparatory School (Manor of the More), Northwood, 2012

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 29381: THE MANOR OF THE MORE

Full description

The Manor of the More had a complex of moated areas, one of which surrounded the house <plans, 2, 4>. Two large moats are shown on the 1872-75 OS map <5>, one square and one trapezoidal, with a third (smaller) triangular 'moated' area beyond the west end of the trapezoidal moat.
Nothing is now visible on the ground <1> apart from the outlines left by tree cover; the moats were infilled in 1939 and 1957 with spoil from works on the railway, and part of the area levelled in 1959 <4>.
The moats belonged to the first phase found by Martin Biddle et al <2>, after c.1250; between this date and 1426 the area was reorganised several times. Monitoring and geotechnical work <4> found that the northern extent of the eastern moat (which surrounded the house) was exaggerated on the plan in <2>, and that the moat had been cleaned out before being backfilled. As a result, the position of the NE corner of the moat is known, but no archaeological deposits had survived the cleaning out.
For the manor house, see [829].

Anne Wells (HCC) site report, 26.5.1978 (Unpublished document). SHT1879.

<1> Cave-Penny, Helena (HCC) site report, 12.12.85 (Unpublished document). SHT4214.

<2> Biddle, Martin, Barfield, Lawrence, & Millard, Alan, 1959, The excavation of the Manor of the More, Rickmansworth, Herts; Archaeological Journal 116, 136-99 (Article in serial). SHT1655.

<3> OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<4> Guttmann, Erika, 1996, Manor of the More, Northwood Sports Hall, Rickmansworth; observation and recording, RNO 158 (Report). SHT3109.

<5> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1872-75 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.