If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9519

Parish:Wheathampstead, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

The house demolished in 1949 was built in the 1760s by Sir Benet Garrard; it was of brick, stuccoed in 1794 in imitation of Portland stone <1>. This house replaced an earlier one on the same site, built of brick apparently in the early 17th century by Sir John Garrard who had acquired the medieval manor in 1608. Sir John 'was one of the leading Parliamentarians in Hertfordshire'; some heraldic glass dated 1632 was recorded. A drawing purporting to be of this earlier house 'shows a building of very unusual appearance...which might be of c.1632, but the strangest features are three tall round crenellated towers quite without parallel in Hertfordshire' <1>; this drawing may be quite misleading, and is lost. Part of the 17th century house may have survived within the 1760s structure. The fittings of the chapel in the 17th century house were taken out when the house was rebuilt and eventually went to the chancel of Wheathampstead church [2877]. For the icehouse, see [2256].
'The 18th century stable block with its cupola still stands... mounds in the grounds' may be the foundations of the house. 'A footpath from Ayot St Lawrence runs along a fine avenue of mature trees; this may have been the original approach' <2>. The grounds were landscaped by Repton, and 'the remains of a good park survive' <3, 4>. Also see [9875] (medieval manorial estate) [15185] (adjacent timber farm buildings), and [30274] (Lamer Home Farm].

<1> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p210-12 incl plan (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<2> WEA, 1974, About Wheathampstead, - p43-4 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5793.

<3> Munby, Lionel, 1977, The Hertfordshire landscape, - p158 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6462.