Leicester City Council Heritage DataPrintable version | About Leicester City Council Heritage Data | Visit Leicester City Council Heritage Data online...

Name: Bath Lane, Merlin Heights
City: Leicester
Ward: Abbey, Leicester
Monument Number: ( MLC2442 )
Monument Type: ( MINT )
Summary:-
Bath Lane, Merlin Heights
Excavation in 2014 revealed evidence of a substantial Roman-British building, a metalled surface, three phases of Roman activity and earlier Iron Age settlement evidence including evidence of Late Iron Age coin. Medieval pits and a ditch were also found.
Period:-
between -100 and 42
Description:-
An archaeological excavation in advance of the construction of new student accommodation was undertaken at Bath Lane where previous evaluations had identified Roman and medieval deposits. These evaluations suggested the presence of extensive Romano‐British buildings and a possible metalled street, medieval robber trenches, pitting and possible medieval industrial activities. Following consultation with the City Archaeologist, it was agreed that a further excavation was required ahead of construction to expose and record the archaeological sequence contained within the area of proposed development most heavily affected by the planned foundation piling, and to attempt a reconstruction of the history and use of the site.

The archaeological excavation was undertaken over 16 weeks between the January and May 2014 and involved the excavation a single open area, totalling 870 square metres. The earliest features comprised two phases of Iron Age activity, the first represented by a series of shallow roughly parallel gullies, situated towards the south of the site, along with a low density of pitting, possibly representing agricultural activity. The second phase of Iron Age activity was represented by a large rectangular ditched enclosure with an entrance with three sides. The fills of the enclosure ditch contained copious numbers of clay coin‐flan/ pellet mould fragments. Within the enclosed area several shallow hearth/ kiln bases were also found. A series of large, contemporary Late Iron Age pits and two structural gullies were located outside of the enclosure, whilst a kiln‐base possibly associated with the manufacture or use of the coin flans was located immediately to the south.

The excavation also revealed features associated with the initial Romano‐British occupation of the area; the remnants of Late Iron Age pits were deliberately backfilled with gravel to consolidate the ground before the construction of a series of shallow parallel agricultural or boundary ditches dated to the mid‐1st century AD. The beamslots and posthole foundations of at least three mid‐1st century AD structures were noted. The structures were partially built over the backfilled Iron Age pits and the enclosure ditch. Use of the site for horticulture or agriculture was represented in the accumulation of a humic, silty horizon over the majority of the site with infrequent irregular pitting. This sealed and post‐dated the initial Romano‐British structures and appeared to have been formed during the later 1st and/or early 2nd century AD.

The first half of the 2nd century AD saw the development of a metalled street with a complex of masonry structures fronting onto it. These street frontage structures had a large unroofed yard area to the rear with timber outbuildings seemingly used for industrial and metalworking activities.

In the mid/late 2nd century AD the masonry structures were expanded, extending in to the course of the street. Contemporaneously with this expansion, a failed attempt was made at converting the open rear yard into a basilica‐like or aisled building, as evidenced by the insertion of masonry column into the yard. It appears probable that the column bases were ultimately utilised as a colonnade supporting a less substantial ‘cloister’ around a still open central yard. This phase of construction appears to be associated with localised areas of ground consolidation and with floor surfaces associated with small scale industrial activities. A final phase of Romano‐British industrial activity and substantial gravel quarrying within the yard was followed by apparent abandonment and structural collapse as indicated by the roofing material and accumulation of a thin deposit of silts across the majority of the site.

A series of large clay-filled pits, and smaller rubbish pits of medieval date, were present across the excavation area and disturbed the earlier Romano‐British and Iron Age deposits and features. The majority of the Roman masonry walls and foundations were also robbed at this time. Further extensive disturbance and truncation was caused by the construction of, and ultimate demolition of Victorian and 20th century AD factories demonstrating a higher degree of impact within the southernmost part of the site.

The industrial nature of activities associated with 2nd century AD and later masonry structure(s) and the failed attempts at erecting an aisled building appear to contrast with the relatively high status 2nd to 4th century AD buildings identified elsewhere in the vicinity of the Blackfriars site. This apparent anomaly has implications for the current understanding of the character and development of the north‐west quarter of Roman Leicester.

Related Monument(s)

Place: