Name:Ticknall tramway
Parish:Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire, Leicestershire
Staunton Harold, North West Leicestershire, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• TRAMWAY (Late Post-medieval - 1790 AD? to 1840 AD?)

Summary

An early tramway that ran from the Ashby Canal north to Ticknall (and Lount), via Ashby de la Zouch. Mapped using the 1821 OS Surveyor's Drawing (Hartshorn) and an 1837 plan of Ashby.

Additional Information

The site was visited in 2014. Though the line of the tramway continued to the south-west of the embankment, there was little identifiable.

<1> Hunt, Leon, 2014, An archaeological desk-based assessment for 'The Heart of the Forest', The National Forest, Leicestershire & Derbyshire (Unpublished document). SLE4518.

<2> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Former tramway and adjuncts opened 1802 linking limestone quarries with Ashby-de-la-Zouch Canal. The Ashby - Worthington section was redeveloped as a standard gauge railway in 1874."

<3> Baxter, Bertram, 1966, Stone Blocks and Iron Rails: Tramroads (Bibliographic reference). SLE7289.

The Ashby and Ticknall tramroad opened in 1802, linking Willersley Basin - SK 330 141 on the Ashby-de-la-Zouch Canal - see LINEAR 80 with the limestone quarries at Ticknall - SK 358 240, Cloud Hill - SK 412 214 and Dimminsdale - SK 375 218. It ceased as as a tramroad between Willersley and Ashby in 1850 and the remainder in 1915. The section between Ashby and Cloud Hill was rebuilt as part of the Midland Railway in 1874 but this closed in September 1930 and is now dismantled.

<4> Leleux, Robin, 1984, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Volume 9, The East Midlands, p177-178 (Bibliographic reference). SLE409.

See <3>

<5> Daniels, G & Dench, LA, 1973, Passengers No More, p17 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7275.