Name:C19th waterworks, The Callis, Ashby-de-la-Zouch
Parish:Ashby-de-la-Zouch, North West Leicestershire, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• WATERWORKS (Late Post-medieval - 1850 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Summary

The water works was established in the later C19th by the Ashby Local Board. It is on the late C19th OS map. The 1904 map shows it as 'old water works'.

Additional Information

<1> Lane, A & Savage S A, 2013, Archaeological desk-based assessment and historic building survey, former Soap Factory, The Callis, Ashby-de-la-Zouch (Unpublished document). SLE4233.

The waterworks was built in the north-east corner of the site in the mid-late C19th, appearing on the 1st edition OS Map from 1884. The site fell out of use by the early C20th. A map dating from 1910-20 features the waterworks buildings, including new extensions to the original waterworks building. The only surviving waterworks features on the plan of 1958 are the pools. In the 1990s these were finally backfilled.

<2> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Waterworks documented on Ordnance Survey second edition maps of 1904."