Name:'Via Devana' Roman road
HER Ref:MLE4345
Map:Coming soon

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Various cropmarks and excavation evidence suggest the line of the Roman road.

Additional Information

In Ashby Woulds cropmarks of two parallel lines running across four fields passing below Warren House Farm plus the alignment thereafter and subsequent excavations confirmed the presence of the Via Devana Roman road.

The line of the road is clearly visible on a 1999 photograph (Getmapping) at SK30491578.

J Pickering has photographed 2 parallel dark lines running NW-SE with other smaller ditches at right angles between at SK 406 115. A Roman road is very dimly visible running NW/SE through these cropmarks. (PL 04/01/89)

On 26th May 1993 LAU carried out a watching brief in the area around SK 542 051. The projected line of the road crosses this but nothing was observed. Report on file. (SJM 08/07/94)

<1> 1956, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 32, Vol 32 (1956), p97 (Journal). SLE5968.

In 1954 FA and GHG found that the earthworks of a road ran from Whittington Grange Farm to Markfield Lane. A section was dug in 1955 showing that the track was heavily metalled with 2 prominent ruts. Finds include ironwork (nails etc) donated as A111.1982 and one sherd of Roman pottery. The location of the section was probably SK 488 080 (where it is marked on the Section's old 6" OS map). The road surface was 18' wide. (A111.1982)

<2> Browning, J, 1998, An archaeological watching brief at Bath Lane, Moira, Leicestershire (SK 312 154) (Unpublished document). SLE1173.

An archaeological watching brief undertaken during topsoil stripping at Bath Lane, Moira (SK312154), revealed a surviving section of the Via Devana Roman Road.

<3> 1999, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 73, Vol 73 (1999), p84-5 (Journal). SLE5953.

Note on 1998 watching brief. (See <2>)

<4> Browning, J, 1999, An archaeological desk-based assessment for land reclamation and development at Ellistown Colliery, Ellistown, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE2083.

<5> Higgins, T, 2001, An archaeological watching brief at Furnace Lane, Moira, Ashby Woulds (Unpublished document). SLE1812.

Excavations during a watching brief at SK317152 confirmed the presence of the Roman road.

<6> Jones, Stephen, 2003, Archaeological evaluation on land off Bath Lane, Moira, Ashby Woulds, Leicestershire (SK 4310 3155) (Unpublished document). SLE1174.

Trial trenching in 2003 (SK310155) revealed further evidence of the Via Devana; a compact layer of pebbles represents the top surface surviving in situ. On the northern extent the camber and drainage ditch can be seen.

<7> Walford, J, 2011, Archaeological geophysical survey at Ravenstone Road, Ibstock (Unpublished document). SLE3689.

Cropmarks relating to the road are clearly visible at SK 4072 1139 where it runs through a Roman small town (MLE9016). This area was investigated by geophysical survey in 2011, where the line of the road was clear.

<8> Adcock, J, 2012, Geophysical survey of archaeology at the Diamond Wood Flagship Site, Normanton-le-Heath, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE3728.

The area around SK 3862 1225 was investigated by gradiometer during a wider survey in 2012, to help determine the possible alignment of the road. Anomalies identified may relate to the roadside ditches associated with the Road; alternatively, they could be caused by ploughing activity.