Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Churchyard, Church of All Saints, Tealby

Summary

Churchyard at the Church of All Saints, Tealby. Likely dates to at least the 12th century, when the church it serves was built.

Parish:TEALBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The churchyard at the Church of All Saints is depicted on the 2nd edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey County Series map. It likely dates to at least the 12th century, when the church it serves was built (see PRN 50609). {1}

An east to west aligned ditch was revealed in early 2001, during the archaeological monitoring of the construction of a replacement churchyard retaining wall. Although no conclusive date could be ascribed, the feature was thought to represent an old boundary ditch, defining the southern limit of the churchyard, and dug before the cutting of Rasen Road to the south of All Saints Church in the later medieval period. Three human rib bones were recorded in the fill of the ditch. {2}{3}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 19 SE (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2001, All Saints Church, Tealby: Churchyard Wall Reconstruction, LAS site code: TASC 00 (Report). SLI6402.

<3> Lindsey Archaeological Services, 2001, All Saints Church, Tealby: Churchyard Wall Reconstruction, LCNCC 2000.229 (Archive). SLI6403.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1100 AD to 2050 AD)