Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Churchyard, Church of St Denys, Sleaford

Summary

Churchyard at the Church of St Denys, Sleaford. Likely dates to at least the late 12th century, when the church it serves was built.

Parish:SLEAFORD, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The churchyard at the Church of St Denys is depicted on the 2nd edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey County Series map. It likely dates to at least the late 12th century, when the church it serves was built (see PRN 62232). {1}

An early 12th century carved stone grave-cover has been re-used as part of a modern monument in the graveyard, 15m north of the north-east corner of the church's north transept. The decoration includes a floreate cross-head, and a lozenge of the same type as one known from Crowland. {2}

Evidence of medieval and post-medieval activity within the churchyard was recorded in November 2003, during archaeological monitoring of new drainage works. The monitoring recorded two large limestone slabs, thought to have possibly served as medieval gravestones, and a number of post-medieval graveyard soils and charnel deposits, from which fragments of disarticulated human bone were identified. Also recorded was a brick-lined grave with an inhumation burial, a portion of an articulated human skeleton found at the south porch, and parts of two brick walls. The function of the two walls is not clear, although it is possible that they represent another brick-lined grave. Finds recovered during the monitoring included a range of pottery, mainly of 17th to 18th century date, but with some earlier medieval sherds, two jettons of late 16th or early 17th century date, and two post-medieval coffin fittings. {3}{4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 04 NE (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 1999, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Appendix A, p.290, illus.429 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5526.

<3> Archaeological Project Services, 2004, Service Trenches at St Denys' Church, Sleaford, APS site code: SDC 03 (Report). SLI9252.

<4> Archaeological Project Services, 2004, Service Trenches at St Denys' Church, Sleaford, LCNCC 2000.48 (Archive). SLI9253.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1180 AD to 2050 AD)
  • INHUMATION (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)