Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Skellingthorpe War Memorial

Summary

Skellingthorpe war memorial is located in the churchyard of St Lawrence's Church and was unveiled in 1920.

Parish:SKELLINGTHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The memorial at Skellingthorpe is situated in the churchyard of St Lawrence's Church and was unveiled in 1920. The memorial stands at the eastern side of the churchyard, facing Lower Church Road. Erected by Messrs M. Tuttell and Son of Lincoln, the memorial consists of a ten and a half feet (three metres) high Runic cross made of Cornish granite. The names of the First World War and Second World War fallen are inscribed on a sunken polished panel cut into the sloping die base. {1}

A First World War memorial, unveiled on 22 May 1920, it is a simple, yet dignified, Cornish, granite, wheel-head cross set on top of a tapering, square shaft by masons M. Tuttell and Son of Lincoln. Standing within the churchyard of St Lawrence's Church, it commemorates nineteen local servicemen who fell during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the five fallen of that conflict. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {2}

<1> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.158 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building