Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Lodge Farm (Skendleby Lodge), Skendleby

Lodge Farm (Skendleby Lodge), Skendleby.

Parish:SKENDLEBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Lodge Farm (Skendleby Lodge), Skendleby. Partially extant 19th century farmstead. Linear. The farmhouse is attached to a range of working buildings. There has been significant loss (greater than 50%) of traditional buildings. Isolated location. {1}

A brief description of the history and development of Lodge Farm was included in the programme of historic building recording, conducted in August 2011, prior to the proposed demolition and conversion of some of the former farm buildings. {2}{3}

<1> English Heritage, 2015, English Heritage Farmsteads Project, 3968 (Digital Archive). SLI15702.

<2> Allen Archaeology Ltd, 2011, Outbuildings at Lodge Farm, Skendleby, AAL site code: SKLF11 (Report). SLI13970.

<3> Allen Archaeology Ltd, 2011, Outbuildings at Lodge Farm, Skendleby, LCNCC 2011.359 (Archive). SLI13971.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1800 AD? to 2050 AD)