Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:RAF Wickenby War Memorial

Summary

The war memorial at RAF Wickenby was unveiled in 1981. It honours the 1080 men stationed at the airfield who gave their lives during the Second World War.

Parish:WICKENBY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The war memorial at RAF Wickenby was unveiled in 1981. It honours the 1080 men of 12 and 626 Bomber Squadrons who were stationed at the airfield, and gave their lives on operations during the Second World War. {1}

This simple yet poignant memorial takes the form of a tapering Derbyshire gritstone stele, raised on a broad three-stepped base, and stands at the gate to Wickenby Aerodrome. It marks the southern end of the memorial walk, a line of trees between the memorial and the old Watch Office (each tree commemorates a member of RAF Wickenby personnel). The memorial was designed by Margarita Wood, and features bronzes of the two squadron badges on the sides of the stele, with a bronze figure sculpture of Icarus falling from the sky on the front. The memorial's inscription was designed by Ralph Beyer. The memorial was unveiled on 6 September 1981 by Bishop Cocks, former Chaplain in Chief of the Royal Air Force. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {2}

<1> D.G. Wells, 1999, Letter from the 12 and 626 Squadrons' Association, - (Correspondence). SLI5485.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1981 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building