Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Church and churchyard of St Peter and St Paul, Kirton
HER Number:MLI12531

Church and churchyard of St Peter and St Paul, Kirton.

Parish:KIRTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The central tower and transepts were pulled down and the chancel shortened beween 1804 and 1810, when the present tower was built. The church was restored in 1900, and retains Transitional to Perpendicular features. {1}{2}{3}{4}

The place-name of Kirton suggests that it was the location of an early church of some importance. {5}{6}

A church existed in Kirton at the time of Domesday. {7}

According to Pevsner, however, the earliest fabric in the present church dates to the late Norman period, approximately 1170 AD. {8}

No evidence of the location of the earlier church has come to light. It is therefore assumed that the present church was built on the site of the early church. {9}

Stained glass in this church, some of which is in situ, dates to approximately 1360 AD and to the early 16th century. {10}

The church dates from about 1150 and was altered many times over the centuries. In 1900 Hodgson Fowler restored the church. There is a listed limestone ashlar and wrought iron churchyard cross which dates to the fourteenth century in the churchyard. The wall and steps to the churchyard are also listed as is an ashlar gravestone to Anthony Parker which dates to 1815. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {11}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF33NW3,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2589.

<2> John Charles Cox, 1924, Little Guide: Lincolnshire (Second Edition), pp.186-87 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI896.

<3> TROLLOPE, E., 1869, Associated Architectural and Archaeological Societies’ Reports and Papers, VOL 10 P 194-5 (Article in Serial). SLI410.

<4> SMR FILE, TF33NW:P,1983, D.E.S. (Index). SLI3116.

<5> Sawyer, Peter, 1998, Anglo-Saxon Lincolnshire, p. 63 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI6713.

<6> Paul Everson and David Stocker, 1999, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture: Volume 5 - Lincolnshire, p's. 72 & 74 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI5526.

<7> C.W. Foster and T. Longley, 1924, Lincolnshire Domesday and Lindsey Survey, 12/71 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI893.

<9> Stephenson, Jill, 21/05/2001, Anglo-Saxon church site in Kirton, 21/05/2001 (Verbal Communication). SLI7618.

<10> Penny Hebgin-Barnes, 1996, The Medieval Stained Glass of the County of Lincolnshire, pp. 152-54 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7602.

<11> Department of the Environment, 1988, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 9/37, (254.005) ; 9/38 (254.006); 9/39, (254.007, 254.008); 9/40 (254.009) (Index). SLI9305.

• CHURCH (First mentioned in Domesday, Early Medieval/Dark Age to Medieval - 800 AD? to 1170 AD?)
  • CHURCHYARD (Early Medieval/Dark Age to Modern - 800 AD? to 2050 AD)