Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Main Factory, Bardney Sugar Factory
Type of record:Building

The main factory building at Bardney Sugar Factory.

Parish:BARDNEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The main building of Bardney Sugar Factory. Construction of the building began on the 1st of February 1927. It was built out of red brick, with over 40 windows on each floor to allow plenty of light to enter the factory. The factory building was 5 storeys, but only 4 floors, with a large open lifting shaft in the centre. The building (and factory generally) underwent many alterations, additions and modernisations while in use. Several steps in the production process took place within the walls of the main building, including slicing the sugar beet, and the diffusion and drying processes. Control panels, installed when the sugar production process was automated. The laboratory space, used to check the quality of the sugar, was also located in this building. Breakrooms and toilets were located on all floors to cater to worker needs. The factory ceased sugar production in 2001, and the building was left vacant. {1}{2}

<1> Kim Walker, 2018, The History of Bardney Sugar Factory, - (Website). SLI16100.

<2> Lincolnshire County Council, 2019, Bardney Sugar Factory, - (Report). SLI16491.