Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Anti-Tank Artillery Training Range, Gibraltar Point

Second World War anti-tank artillery training range at Gibraltar Point.

Parish:CROFT, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

An anti-tank artillery training range was established at Gibraltar Point during the Second World War. The exact date that the range opened is not clear, though it is likely to be from about 1941, after the main threat from German invasion had passed. The range was comprised of a main base and store near the modern day car park off Gibraltar Road, with a firing platform located a short distance to the south of this. Anti-tank guns positioned on this firing platform would be aimed at mock tank targets that would be towed around a loop of 2ft narrow gauge military railway located in dunes to the east. These targets would be mounted on an unmanned Wickham Target Trolley and sent around the loop, with gaps in the dune system making the targets appear at various points along the line. A branch from this main loop would take the line past several observation bunkers (one of which is still extant - see MLI ) back to the main base and store. A further branch of the railway would take the line a short distance to the north, to a further observation point and engine shed (see MLI ). {1}

Although the track was lifted shortly after the end of the war, much of the former route of the military railway can be clearly discerned as linear earthworks, both on the ground, and on the Google Maps satellite imagery layer. {2}{3}

<1> Barrie Wilkinson, 2018, The Story of Gibraltar Point, pp.72, 76 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17012.

<2> Sarah Grundy, 2021, Information from Sarah Grundy, 01/04/2021 (Electronic Communication). SLI17033.

<3> Google, 2006->, Google Maps and Street View, Accessed 30/12/2021 (Website). SLI11533.

• ANTI TANK GUNNERY RANGE (Second World War - 1941 AD to 1945 AD)